Awards

The 130th (St John) Field Ambulance certainly served with distinction as demonstrated by the large number of gallantry medals awarded to the Officers and Men who served in the unit. 

In an interview published in the llangollen Advertiser (Friday 2nd May 1919), Lt Col Davies stated that "He is proud to think that he has been spared to command this unit, composed of Welshmen who have done so well since 1914, during which two of his officers have been promoted to acting Lt Cols and commanded other ambulances, one officer won the D.S.O. and M.C., three the M.C., three of the men won the D.S.M.,m 26 the M.M., one of who got a bar to his M.M."

I have so far managed to identify all the medal winners except the Officer who won the D.S.O. & M.M. and two of the men who won the M.M. and if anyone can help me identify these recipients, I would be delighted to hear from them.

 

Distinguished Service Order      
    Davies J E H Lt Col 03/01/1918
           
Military Cross        
    Burke J Maj 23/09/1918
    Kelly C Capt  
    Page D C M Capt  16/10/1917
           
Distinguished Conduct Medal      
  48068 King F J Sgt 22/10/1917
  48124 Hopkins T G Sgt 15/11/1918
  48579 Davies G T A/Sgt Maj 01/01/1919
           
Military Medal        
  48076 Allen Thomas Pte 14/11/1916
  M2/048871 Allison George Pte 28/09/1917
  M2/099516 Capp George Pte 24/01/1919
  48098 Coleman William E Pte 17/06/1919
  48066 Evans Evan Harris Sgt 17/06/1919
  48222 Harris William Pte 11/02/1919
  48124 Hopkins Thomas G Sgt 16/11/1916
  48586 Jones Thomas J Cpl 14/05/1919
  48584 Jones William H Pte 16/11/1916
  48151 Kendal William J Pte 24/01/1919
  48158 Martin Thomas F Pte 11/02/1919
  48559 Nicholas Trevor J L/Cpl 16/11/1916
  48563 Phillips Ieuan Pte 24/01/1919
  48627 Probert William J Pte 02/11/1917
  48180 Richards Timothy Pte 11/01/1919
  48179 Richards Joseph Pte 19/06/1919
  48181 Ridgeway William J Pte 16/11/1916
  48186 Samuel David J L/Cpl 28/09/1917
  48192 Sweeting Ernest Sgt 28/09/1917
  48196 Thomas William G L/Cpl 28/09/1917
  48197 Thomas David A Pte 11/02/1919
  48074 Trigg Walter Cpl 11/02/1919
  28891 Walley George Asgt 17/06/1919
  66510 Wills William Pte 14/05/1919
  48221 Young Oliver Pte 02/11/1917
           
Meritorious Service Medal      
  48754 Barmby Ernest A/QM Sgt 17/06/1918
  48859 Hughes R O  Pte 18/01/1919
           
Croix de Guerre        
  48176 Rees Gwilym Ivor L/Cpl 17/04/1917
  48192 Sweeting Ernest Sgt  
           
Mentioned in Despatches        
    Davies J E H  Lt Col  
    Riddle H Y Capt  
    Bankes J H Capt  
  48071 Stroud W Sgt Maj  
  48097 Chave Alfred Pte 07/04/1918